X-ray of Toe, Minimum of 2 Views Cost in Montana
What this costs without insurance: real self-pay cash prices and insurance-negotiated rates at 39 Montana hospitals. CPT 73660. Sourced directly from each facility's CMS-mandated transparency file. Dataset: Q4 2026.
Hospital comparison — Montana
Sorted by cash price (lowest first). Showing top 39 of 39 hospitals.
| Hospital | Cash | BCBS | UHC | Humana | Cigna | Aetna | TRICARE | Medicare | Health Net |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN MONTANA HOSPITAL HAVRE |
$7.70 | $9.90 | $10.78 | $33.03 | — | $33.03 | — | $3.41 | — |
| ST LUKE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL RONAN |
$7.90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH WHITEFISH WHITEFISH |
$10.40 | $54.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER KALISPELL |
$10.40 | $88.91 | — | $92.47 | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CUT BANK CUT BANK |
$10.40 | $88.91 | — | $92.47 | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CHESTER CHESTER |
$10.40 | $90.70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH SHELBY SHELBY |
$10.40 | $208 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| GREAT FALLS CLINIC HOSPITAL GREAT FALLS |
$18.63 | $80.00 | $75.00 | $88.47 | — | — | — | — | — |
| STILLWATER BILLINGS CLINIC COLUMBUS |
$21.00 | $54.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SIDNEY HEALTH CENTER SIDNEY |
$27.25 | $46.46 | $26.79 | — | $46.46 | $44.64 | — | — | — |
| BILLINGS CLINIC BILLINGS |
$29.00 | $71.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FALLON MEDICAL COMPLEX BAKER |
$37.00 | $21.03 | $21.03 | $21.03 | — | — | $21.03 | — | — |
| BENEFIS SENIOR SERVICES GREAT FALLS |
$42.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| PRAIRIE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL TERRY |
$64.25 | $64.25 | $64.25 | $77.10 | — | $64.25 | $64.25 | — | — |
| BIG HORN COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HARDIN |
$90.38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BIG SANDY MEDICAL CENTER BIG SANDY |
$94.00 | $117 | — | $119 | — | — | — | — | — |
| BOZEMAN HEALTH DEACONESS HOSPITAL BOZEMAN |
$105 | $94.30 | $98.07 | $94.30 | $94.30 | — | $27.82 | — | $131 |
| BOZEMAN HEALTH BIG SKY MEDICAL CENTER BIG SKY |
$105 | $94.30 | $98.07 | $94.30 | $94.30 | — | $27.82 | — | $131 |
| CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPITAL PLAINS |
$107 | $102 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| MADISON VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER N MAIN STREET ENNIS |
$111 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ST. PETER'S HEALTH REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER E BROADWAY ST HELENA |
$119 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| MINERAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL SUPERIOR |
$146 | $95.00 | — | — | $95.00 | — | — | — | — |
| BENEFIS TETON MEDICAL CENTER CHOTEAU |
$147 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BENEFIS MISSOURI RIVER MEDICAL CENTER CHOTEAU |
$147 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| PROVIDENCE ST JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER POLSON |
$148 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| PHILLIPS COUNTY HOSPITAL MALTA |
$151 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ST. VINCENT REGIONAL HOSPITAL BILLINGS |
$161 | — | $89.81 | — | $64.30 | — | — | $88.05 | — |
| ST. JAMES HEALTHCARE BUTTE |
$166 | — | $89.81 | $90.69 | — | — | — | — | — |
| BILLINGS CLINIC BROADWATER TOWNSEND |
$176 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| PROVIDENCE ST PATRICK HOSPITAL MISSOULA |
$184 | $89.80 | — | $90.69 | — | — | — | — | — |
| GARFIELD COUNTY HEALTH CENTER JORDAN |
$207 | $90.00 | $75.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| DAHL MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE EKALAKA |
$208 | $208 | $208 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROSEBUD HEALTH CARE CENTER HOSPITAL FORSYTH |
$224 | $190 | $219 | — | $219 | — | — | $28.15 | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CONRAD CONRAD |
$232 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| HOLY ROSARY HEALTHCARE MILES CITY |
$248 | — | $11.62 | — | $10.19 | — | — | — | — |
| ROOSEVELT MEDICAL CENTER CULBERTSON |
$254 | $239 | $239 | — | — | — | — | — | $251 |
| GLENDIVE MEDICAL CENTER GLENDIVE |
$275 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $121 | $39.00 | — |
| BEARTOOTH BILLINGS CLINIC RED LODGE |
$328 | — | — | — | — | $95.00 | — | — | — |
| DEER LODGE MEDICAL CENTER DEER LODGE |
$358 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
That is the median of what the 39 Montana hospitals above publish for X-ray of toe, minimum of 2 views — their own figures, filed under federal law. A bill well above them is evidence you can put in writing.
Build my dispute letter — freeNo account, no signup. Your bill never leaves your browser.
Medicare reimbursement benchmark
For CPT 73660 in Montana, Medicare reimburses about $28.72 on the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule (non-facility, state average across localities). Hospital cash prices for the same code in Montana range from $7.70 to $358 — that means hospital cash prices are typically 4.2x what Medicare pays. If a self-pay quote you receive is more than 2-3x the Medicare rate, ask the hospital for the cash-discount price in writing.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does x-ray of toe, minimum of 2 views cost in Montana?
- Cash prices for x-ray of toe, minimum of 2 views (CPT 73660) in Montana range from $7.70 to $358, with a median of $119. Prices vary widely by hospital.
- Where can I find the cheapest x-ray of toe, minimum of 2 views in Montana?
- The cheapest Montana hospital published cash price for this procedure is $7.70. Use the table above sorted by cash price to find the lowest-priced facility near you.
- Are these the prices I'll pay?
- These are the rates hospitals publish. Final price depends on your insurance, deductible, and the specific services billed. Always confirm with the facility and your insurer before any procedure.
- Why do prices vary so much between hospitals?
- Hospitals set cash prices independently, and insurance contracts negotiate different rates per payer. Two facilities a few miles apart can charge 5-10x different prices for the same procedure.
- Where does this data come from?
- Federal law (45 CFR § 180) requires hospitals to publish their pricing in a machine-readable file. We aggregate these files and republish in a consumer-friendly format.