X-ray of Lower Jaw, Minimum of 4 Views Cost in Montana
What this costs without insurance: real self-pay cash prices and insurance-negotiated rates at 36 Montana hospitals. CPT 70110. Sourced directly from each facility's CMS-mandated transparency file. Dataset: Q4 2026.
Hospital comparison — Montana
Sorted by cash price (lowest first). Showing top 36 of 36 hospitals.
| Hospital | Cash | BCBS | UHC | Humana | Cigna | Aetna | TRICARE | Medicare | Health Net |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN MONTANA HOSPITAL HAVRE |
$13.30 | $17.10 | $18.62 | $49.55 | — | $49.55 | — | $5.89 | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CHESTER CHESTER |
$18.20 | $126 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER KALISPELL |
$18.20 | $107 | — | $111 | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH SHELBY SHELBY |
$18.20 | $333 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CUT BANK CUT BANK |
$18.20 | $107 | — | $111 | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH WHITEFISH WHITEFISH |
$18.20 | $75.72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SIDNEY HEALTH CENTER SIDNEY |
$37.78 | $69.95 | $40.33 | — | $69.95 | $67.22 | — | — | — |
| STILLWATER BILLINGS CLINIC COLUMBUS |
$39.00 | $75.72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ST LUKE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL RONAN |
$43.50 | $42.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BOZEMAN HEALTH DEACONESS HOSPITAL BOZEMAN |
$47.20 | $114 | $118 | $114 | $114 | — | $41.42 | — | $383 |
| BOZEMAN HEALTH BIG SKY MEDICAL CENTER BIG SKY |
$47.20 | $114 | $118 | $114 | $114 | — | $41.42 | — | $460 |
| FALLON MEDICAL COMPLEX BAKER |
$57.00 | $68.88 | $72.74 | $435 | — | — | $435 | — | — |
| BILLINGS CLINIC BILLINGS |
$62.00 | $83.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BIG HORN COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HARDIN |
$133 | $123 | $123 | $123 | — | — | — | — | $141 |
| BIG SANDY MEDICAL CENTER BIG SANDY |
$146 | $180 | — | $184 | — | — | — | — | — |
| CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPITAL PLAINS |
$159 | $151 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ST. VINCENT REGIONAL HOSPITAL BILLINGS |
$165 | — | $108 | — | $88.83 | — | — | $106 | — |
| PHILLIPS COUNTY HOSPITAL MALTA |
$246 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BENEFIS TETON MEDICAL CENTER CHOTEAU |
$287 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BENEFIS MISSOURI RIVER MEDICAL CENTER CHOTEAU |
$287 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CONRAD CONRAD |
$290 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROOSEVELT MEDICAL CENTER CULBERTSON |
$293 | $275 | $275 | — | — | — | — | — | $290 |
| PRAIRIE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL TERRY |
$307 | $266 | $266 | $319 | — | $266 | $266 | — | — |
| HOLY ROSARY HEALTHCARE MILES CITY |
$313 | — | $22.00 | — | $18.77 | — | — | — | — |
| ST. PETER'S HEALTH REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER E BROADWAY ST HELENA |
$313 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BENEFIS SENIOR SERVICES GREAT FALLS |
$314 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROSEBUD HEALTH CARE CENTER HOSPITAL FORSYTH |
$317 | $269 | $311 | — | $311 | — | — | $42.23 | — |
| GREAT FALLS CLINIC HOSPITAL GREAT FALLS |
$345 | $80.00 | $75.00 | $106 | — | — | — | — | — |
| PROVIDENCE ST PATRICK HOSPITAL MISSOULA |
$346 | $108 | — | $109 | — | — | — | — | — |
| GARFIELD COUNTY HEALTH CENTER JORDAN |
$371 | $90.00 | $75.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BILLINGS CLINIC BROADWATER TOWNSEND |
$404 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BEARTOOTH BILLINGS CLINIC RED LODGE |
$427 | — | — | — | — | $95.00 | — | — | — |
| GLENDIVE MEDICAL CENTER GLENDIVE |
$437 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $146 | $39.00 | — |
| PROVIDENCE ST JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER POLSON |
$458 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| DEER LODGE MEDICAL CENTER DEER LODGE |
$486 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ST. JAMES HEALTHCARE BUTTE |
$756 | — | $108 | $110 | — | — | — | — | — |
That is the median of what the 36 Montana hospitals above publish for X-ray of lower jaw, minimum of 4 views — their own figures, filed under federal law. A bill well above them is evidence you can put in writing.
Build my dispute letter — freeNo account, no signup. Your bill never leaves your browser.
Medicare reimbursement benchmark
For CPT 70110 in Montana, Medicare reimburses about $43.09 on the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule (non-facility, state average across localities). Hospital cash prices for the same code in Montana range from $13.30 to $756 — that means hospital cash prices are typically 6.7x what Medicare pays. If a self-pay quote you receive is more than 2-3x the Medicare rate, ask the hospital for the cash-discount price in writing.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does x-ray of lower jaw, minimum of 4 views cost in Montana?
- Cash prices for x-ray of lower jaw, minimum of 4 views (CPT 70110) in Montana range from $13.30 to $756, with a median of $287. Prices vary widely by hospital.
- Where can I find the cheapest x-ray of lower jaw, minimum of 4 views in Montana?
- The cheapest Montana hospital published cash price for this procedure is $13.30. Use the table above sorted by cash price to find the lowest-priced facility near you.
- Are these the prices I'll pay?
- These are the rates hospitals publish. Final price depends on your insurance, deductible, and the specific services billed. Always confirm with the facility and your insurer before any procedure.
- Why do prices vary so much between hospitals?
- Hospitals set cash prices independently, and insurance contracts negotiate different rates per payer. Two facilities a few miles apart can charge 5-10x different prices for the same procedure.
- Where does this data come from?
- Federal law (45 CFR § 180) requires hospitals to publish their pricing in a machine-readable file. We aggregate these files and republish in a consumer-friendly format.