X-ray of Knee, 1-2 Views Cost in Montana

What this costs without insurance: real self-pay cash prices and insurance-negotiated rates at 40 Montana hospitals. CPT 73560. Sourced directly from each facility's CMS-mandated transparency file. Dataset: Q4 2026.

📊 Median $170 📉 Low $9.10 📈 High $361 🏥 40 hospitals 🏛️ 28 with insurance contracts 🇺🇸 Medicare $34.40

Hospital comparison — Montana

Sorted by cash price (lowest first). Showing top 40 of 40 hospitals.

Billed more than $170 for this? That gap is evidence. Build my dispute letter
HospitalCashBCBSUHCHumanaCignaAetnaTRICAREMedicareHealth Net
NORTHERN MONTANA HOSPITAL
HAVRE
$9.10 $11.70$12.74$39.56—$39.56—$4.03—
LOGAN HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER
KALISPELL
$13.00 $88.91—$92.47—————
LOGAN HEALTH WHITEFISH
WHITEFISH
$13.00 $62.31———————
LOGAN HEALTH SHELBY
SHELBY
$13.00 $208———————
LOGAN HEALTH CHESTER
CHESTER
$13.00 $104———————
LOGAN HEALTH CUT BANK
CUT BANK
$13.00 $88.91—$92.47—————
ST LUKE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
RONAN
$18.90 ————————
GREAT FALLS CLINIC HOSPITAL
GREAT FALLS
$23.55 $80.00$75.00$88.47—————
STILLWATER BILLINGS CLINIC
COLUMBUS
$28.00 $62.31———————
BILLINGS CLINIC
BILLINGS
$37.00 $75.04———————
FALLON MEDICAL COMPLEX
BAKER
$44.00 $6.15$6.15$6.15——$6.15——
BENEFIS SENIOR SERVICES
GREAT FALLS
$48.00 ————————
SIDNEY HEALTH CENTER
SIDNEY
$66.88 $54.47$31.41—$54.47$52.34———
BIG SANDY MEDICAL CENTER
BIG SANDY
$76.00 $94.00—$96.00—————
PRAIRIE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
TERRY
$81.15 $81.15$81.15$97.38—$81.15$81.15——
BIG HORN COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
HARDIN
$106 ————————
MADISON VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER
N MAIN STREET ENNIS
$122 ————————
BOZEMAN HEALTH BIG SKY MEDICAL CENTER
BIG SKY
$122 $94.30$98.07$94.30$94.30—$32.57—$153
BOZEMAN HEALTH DEACONESS HOSPITAL
BOZEMAN
$122 $94.30$98.07$94.30$94.30—$32.57—$153
ST. VINCENT REGIONAL HOSPITAL
BILLINGS
$134 —$89.81—$74.97——$88.05—
ST. PETER'S HEALTH REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
E BROADWAY ST HELENA
$170 ————————
PHILLIPS COUNTY HOSPITAL
MALTA
$172 ————————
BENEFIS TETON MEDICAL CENTER
CHOTEAU
$173 ————————
BENEFIS MISSOURI RIVER MEDICAL CENTER
CHOTEAU
$173 ————————
PROVIDENCE ST PATRICK HOSPITAL
MISSOULA
$182 $89.80—$90.69—————
PROVIDENCE ST JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER
POLSON
$192 ————————
CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPITAL
PLAINS
$201 $192———————
LOGAN HEALTH CONRAD
CONRAD
$215 ————————
BILLINGS CLINIC BROADWATER
TOWNSEND
$219 ————————
COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER
FORT MISSOULA ROAD MISSOULA
$229 ————$324———
MINERAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
SUPERIOR
$231 $95.00——$95.00————
DAHL MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE
EKALAKA
$238 $238$238——————
GARFIELD COUNTY HEALTH CENTER
JORDAN
$251 $90.00$75.00——————
ST. JAMES HEALTHCARE
BUTTE
$266 —$89.81$90.69—————
ROOSEVELT MEDICAL CENTER
CULBERTSON
$273 $257$257—————$270
HOLY ROSARY HEALTHCARE
MILES CITY
$274 —$14.67—$12.87————
ROSEBUD HEALTH CARE CENTER HOSPITAL
FORSYTH
$277 $235$271—$271——$33.71—
BEARTOOTH BILLINGS CLINIC
RED LODGE
$318 ————$95.00———
GLENDIVE MEDICAL CENTER
GLENDIVE
$358 $39.00$39.00$39.00$39.00$39.00$121$39.00—
DEER LODGE MEDICAL CENTER
DEER LODGE
$361 ————————
What these prices are. Each figure is the facility’s own published self-pay (cash) price for CPT 73560, filed under the federal price transparency rule (45 CFR Part 180). Hospital facility charges may not include separate physician, anesthesia, or pathology fees. National median for this code: $222 across all reporting facilities. Dataset: Q4 2026. Always confirm the final price with the facility before booking.
Billed more than $170 for this?

That is the median of what the 40 Montana hospitals above publish for X-ray of knee, 1-2 views — their own figures, filed under federal law. A bill well above them is evidence you can put in writing.

Build my dispute letter — free

No account, no signup. Your bill never leaves your browser.

Medicare reimbursement benchmark

For CPT 73560 in Montana, Medicare reimburses about $34.40 on the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule (non-facility, state average across localities). Hospital cash prices for the same code in Montana range from $9.10 to $361 — that means hospital cash prices are typically 4.9x what Medicare pays. If a self-pay quote you receive is more than 2-3x the Medicare rate, ask the hospital for the cash-discount price in writing.

Frequently asked questions

How much does x-ray of knee, 1-2 views cost in Montana?
Cash prices for x-ray of knee, 1-2 views (CPT 73560) in Montana range from $9.10 to $361, with a median of $170. Prices vary widely by hospital.
Where can I find the cheapest x-ray of knee, 1-2 views in Montana?
The cheapest Montana hospital published cash price for this procedure is $9.10. Use the table above sorted by cash price to find the lowest-priced facility near you.
Are these the prices I'll pay?
These are the rates hospitals publish. Final price depends on your insurance, deductible, and the specific services billed. Always confirm with the facility and your insurer before any procedure.
Why do prices vary so much between hospitals?
Hospitals set cash prices independently, and insurance contracts negotiate different rates per payer. Two facilities a few miles apart can charge 5-10x different prices for the same procedure.
Where does this data come from?
Federal law (45 CFR § 180) requires hospitals to publish their pricing in a machine-readable file. We aggregate these files and republish in a consumer-friendly format.

X-ray of knee, 1-2 views in nearby states

Other procedures in Montana

Methodology. Cash prices and insurance-negotiated rates published by each Montana facility under federal price transparency rules (45 CFR § 180). CPT code 73560 (Imaging). Data refreshed regularly; verify with the facility before any procedure.