Removal of Skin and Tissue, 20.0 Sq Cm or Less Cost in Montana
What this costs without insurance: real self-pay cash prices and insurance-negotiated rates at 33 Montana hospitals. CPT 11042. Sourced directly from each facility's CMS-mandated transparency file. Dataset: Q4 2026.
Hospital comparison — Montana
Sorted by cash price (lowest first). Showing top 33 of 33 hospitals.
| Hospital | Cash | BCBS | UHC | Humana | Aetna | Cigna | Medicare | Health Net | TRICARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN MONTANA HOSPITAL HAVRE |
$66.50 | $64.14 | $64.14 | $64.14 | $64.14 | — | $29.45 | — | — |
| BOZEMAN HEALTH DEACONESS HOSPITAL BOZEMAN |
$113 | $103 | $141 | $428 | — | $138 | — | $141 | $123 |
| LOGAN HEALTH CUT BANK CUT BANK |
$137 | $415 | — | $432 | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER KALISPELL |
$137 | $415 | — | $432 | — | — | — | — | — |
| BOZEMAN HEALTH BIG SKY MEDICAL CENTER BIG SKY |
$142 | $130 | $178 | $428 | — | $174 | — | $178 | $123 |
| BILLINGS CLINIC BILLINGS |
$147 | $415 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| STILLWATER BILLINGS CLINIC COLUMBUS |
$147 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BENEFIS MISSOURI RIVER MEDICAL CENTER CHOTEAU |
$161 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BENEFIS TETON MEDICAL CENTER CHOTEAU |
$161 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CHESTER CHESTER |
$171 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BIG SANDY MEDICAL CENTER BIG SANDY |
$171 | $212 | — | $216 | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH WHITEFISH WHITEFISH |
$184 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| PROVIDENCE ST JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER POLSON |
$192 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SIDNEY HEALTH CENTER SIDNEY |
$207 | $97.19 | $56.04 | — | $93.38 | $97.19 | — | — | — |
| MADISON VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER N MAIN STREET ENNIS |
$249 | — | — | — | — | — | $159 | — | — |
| ROOSEVELT MEDICAL CENTER CULBERTSON |
$251 | $85.65 | $84.35 | — | — | — | — | $54.15 | — |
| MINERAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL SUPERIOR |
$255 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FALLON MEDICAL COMPLEX BAKER |
$263 | $95.17 | $218 | $263 | — | — | — | — | $263 |
| PROVIDENCE ST PATRICK HOSPITAL MISSOULA |
$294 | $419 | — | $424 | — | — | — | — | — |
| ST LUKE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL RONAN |
$332 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| PHILLIPS COUNTY HOSPITAL MALTA |
$336 | — | — | — | — | — | $194 | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH SHELBY SHELBY |
$373 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BILLINGS CLINIC BROADWATER TOWNSEND |
$437 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPITAL PLAINS |
$462 | $462 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ST. VINCENT REGIONAL HOSPITAL BILLINGS |
$527 | — | $408 | — | — | — | $400 | — | — |
| BEARTOOTH BILLINGS CLINIC RED LODGE |
$719 | — | — | — | $95.00 | — | — | — | — |
| HOLY ROSARY HEALTHCARE MILES CITY |
$770 | — | $218 | — | — | $94.37 | — | — | — |
| ST. JAMES HEALTHCARE BUTTE |
$781 | — | $408 | $412 | — | — | — | — | — |
| ST. PETER'S HEALTH REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER E BROADWAY ST HELENA |
$800 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CONRAD CONRAD |
$836 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| DEER LODGE MEDICAL CENTER DEER LODGE |
$928 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER FORT MISSOULA ROAD MISSOULA |
$1,034 | — | $1,462 | $399 | $400 | — | — | — | — |
| GREAT FALLS CLINIC HOSPITAL GREAT FALLS |
$1,278 | $80.00 | $75.00 | $413 | — | — | — | — | — |
That is the median of what the 33 Montana hospitals above publish for Removal of skin and tissue, 20.0 sq cm or less — their own figures, filed under federal law. A bill well above them is evidence you can put in writing.
Build my dispute letter — freeNo account, no signup. Your bill never leaves your browser.
Medicare reimbursement benchmark
For CPT 11042 in Montana, Medicare reimburses about $133 on the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule (non-facility, state average across localities). Hospital cash prices for the same code in Montana range from $66.50 to $1,278 — that means hospital cash prices are typically 1.9x what Medicare pays. If a self-pay quote you receive is more than 2-3x the Medicare rate, ask the hospital for the cash-discount price in writing.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does removal of skin and tissue, 20.0 sq cm or less cost in Montana?
- Cash prices for removal of skin and tissue, 20.0 sq cm or less (CPT 11042) in Montana range from $66.50 to $1,278, with a median of $255. Prices vary widely by hospital.
- Where can I find the cheapest removal of skin and tissue, 20.0 sq cm or less in Montana?
- The cheapest Montana hospital published cash price for this procedure is $66.50. Use the table above sorted by cash price to find the lowest-priced facility near you.
- Are these the prices I'll pay?
- These are the rates hospitals publish. Final price depends on your insurance, deductible, and the specific services billed. Always confirm with the facility and your insurer before any procedure.
- Why do prices vary so much between hospitals?
- Hospitals set cash prices independently, and insurance contracts negotiate different rates per payer. Two facilities a few miles apart can charge 5-10x different prices for the same procedure.
- Where does this data come from?
- Federal law (45 CFR § 180) requires hospitals to publish their pricing in a machine-readable file. We aggregate these files and republish in a consumer-friendly format.