MRI Scan of Pelvis without Contrast Cost in Montana
What this costs without insurance: real self-pay cash prices and insurance-negotiated rates at 34 Montana hospitals. CPT 72195. Sourced directly from each facility's CMS-mandated transparency file. Dataset: Q4 2026.
Hospital comparison — Montana
Sorted by cash price (lowest first). Showing top 34 of 34 hospitals.
| Hospital | Cash | BCBS | UHC | Humana | Cigna | Aetna | Medicare | Health Net | TRICARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN MONTANA HOSPITAL HAVRE |
$78.40 | $101 | $110 | $262 | — | $262 | $34.72 | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CHESTER CHESTER |
$107 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER KALISPELL |
$107 | $244 | — | $254 | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH SHELBY SHELBY |
$107 | $1,317 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CUT BANK CUT BANK |
$107 | $244 | — | $254 | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH WHITEFISH WHITEFISH |
$107 | $395 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ST LUKE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL RONAN |
$197 | $365 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| GREAT FALLS CLINIC HOSPITAL GREAT FALLS |
$206 | $80.00 | $75.00 | $243 | — | — | — | — | — |
| FALLON MEDICAL COMPLEX BAKER |
$259 | $78.28 | $78.28 | $78.28 | — | — | — | — | $78.28 |
| SIDNEY HEALTH CENTER SIDNEY |
$286 | $371 | $214 | — | $371 | $356 | — | — | — |
| STILLWATER BILLINGS CLINIC COLUMBUS |
$360 | $395 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BILLINGS CLINIC BILLINGS |
$360 | $244 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BIG HORN COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HARDIN |
$804 | $744 | $744 | $744 | — | — | — | $854 | — |
| ST. VINCENT REGIONAL HOSPITAL BILLINGS |
$991 | — | $247 | — | $578 | — | $242 | — | — |
| PROVIDENCE ST PATRICK HOSPITAL MISSOULA |
$1,331 | $246 | — | $249 | — | — | — | — | — |
| MADISON VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER N MAIN STREET ENNIS |
$1,475 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROOSEVELT MEDICAL CENTER CULBERTSON |
$1,673 | $1,573 | $1,573 | — | — | — | — | $1,656 | — |
| GARFIELD COUNTY HEALTH CENTER JORDAN |
$1,701 | $90.00 | $75.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROSEBUD HEALTH CARE CENTER HOSPITAL FORSYTH |
$1,760 | $1,496 | $1,725 | — | $1,725 | — | $223 | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CONRAD CONRAD |
$1,809 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPITAL PLAINS |
$1,816 | $1,816 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| PROVIDENCE ST JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER POLSON |
$1,889 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BILLINGS CLINIC BROADWATER TOWNSEND |
$1,896 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| MINERAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL SUPERIOR |
$1,975 | $95.00 | — | — | $95.00 | — | — | — | — |
| PHILLIPS COUNTY HOSPITAL MALTA |
$1,981 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BEARTOOTH BILLINGS CLINIC RED LODGE |
$2,109 | — | — | — | — | $95.00 | — | — | — |
| HOLY ROSARY HEALTHCARE MILES CITY |
$2,122 | — | $127 | — | $111 | — | — | — | — |
| BOZEMAN HEALTH DEACONESS HOSPITAL BOZEMAN |
$2,230 | $259 | $269 | $259 | $259 | — | — | $2,788 | $224 |
| ST. PETER'S HEALTH REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER E BROADWAY ST HELENA |
$2,565 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| GLENDIVE MEDICAL CENTER GLENDIVE |
$2,594 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 | — | $728 |
| BOZEMAN HEALTH BIG SKY MEDICAL CENTER BIG SKY |
$2,677 | $259 | $269 | $259 | $259 | — | — | $3,346 | $224 |
| ST. JAMES HEALTHCARE BUTTE |
$2,752 | — | $247 | $249 | — | — | — | — | — |
| DEER LODGE MEDICAL CENTER DEER LODGE |
$2,932 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER FORT MISSOULA ROAD MISSOULA |
$2,965 | — | — | — | — | $4,200 | — | — | — |
That is the median of what the 34 Montana hospitals above publish for Mri scan of pelvis without contrast — their own figures, filed under federal law. A bill well above them is evidence you can put in writing.
Build my dispute letter — freeNo account, no signup. Your bill never leaves your browser.
Medicare reimbursement benchmark
For CPT 72195 in Montana, Medicare reimburses about $227 on the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule (non-facility, state average across localities). Hospital cash prices for the same code in Montana range from $78.40 to $2,965 — that means hospital cash prices are typically 7.5x what Medicare pays. If a self-pay quote you receive is more than 2-3x the Medicare rate, ask the hospital for the cash-discount price in writing.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does mri scan of pelvis without contrast cost in Montana?
- Cash prices for mri scan of pelvis without contrast (CPT 72195) in Montana range from $78.40 to $2,965, with a median of $1,701. Prices vary widely by hospital.
- Where can I find the cheapest mri scan of pelvis without contrast in Montana?
- The cheapest Montana hospital published cash price for this procedure is $78.40. Use the table above sorted by cash price to find the lowest-priced facility near you.
- Are these the prices I'll pay?
- These are the rates hospitals publish. Final price depends on your insurance, deductible, and the specific services billed. Always confirm with the facility and your insurer before any procedure.
- Why do prices vary so much between hospitals?
- Hospitals set cash prices independently, and insurance contracts negotiate different rates per payer. Two facilities a few miles apart can charge 5-10x different prices for the same procedure.
- Where does this data come from?
- Federal law (45 CFR § 180) requires hospitals to publish their pricing in a machine-readable file. We aggregate these files and republish in a consumer-friendly format.