Infusion Into a Vein for Therapy, Prevention, or Diagnosis, Additional Sequentia… Cost in Montana
What this costs without insurance: real self-pay cash prices and insurance-negotiated rates at 37 Montana hospitals. CPT 96367. Sourced directly from each facility's CMS-mandated transparency file. Dataset: Q4 2026.
Hospital comparison — Montana
Sorted by cash price (lowest first). Showing top 37 of 37 hospitals.
| Hospital | Cash | BCBS | UHC | Humana | Cigna | Aetna | TRICARE | Medicare | Health Net |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAIRIE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL TERRY |
$27.75 | $27.75 | $27.75 | $33.30 | — | $27.75 | $27.75 | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER KALISPELL |
$46.15 | $73.56 | — | $76.50 | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CUT BANK CUT BANK |
$46.15 | $73.56 | — | $76.50 | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH WHITEFISH WHITEFISH |
$59.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH SHELBY SHELBY |
$70.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| NORTHERN MONTANA HOSPITAL HAVRE |
$78.23 | $34.19 | $34.19 | $34.19 | — | $34.19 | — | $34.64 | — |
| ROSEBUD HEALTH CARE CENTER HOSPITAL FORSYTH |
$79.76 | $67.80 | $78.16 | — | $78.16 | — | — | $29.14 | — |
| MADISON VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER N MAIN STREET ENNIS |
$95.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BOZEMAN HEALTH DEACONESS HOSPITAL BOZEMAN |
$103 | $76.22 | $79.27 | $76.22 | $76.22 | — | $26.87 | — | $129 |
| SIDNEY HEALTH CENTER SIDNEY |
$103 | $43.79 | $25.25 | — | $43.79 | $42.07 | — | — | — |
| CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPITAL PLAINS |
$107 | $107 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| PROVIDENCE ST PATRICK HOSPITAL MISSOULA |
$109 | $74.30 | — | $75.03 | — | — | — | — | — |
| PHILLIPS COUNTY HOSPITAL MALTA |
$110 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ST. PETER'S HEALTH REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER E BROADWAY ST HELENA |
$110 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BENEFIS TETON MEDICAL CENTER CHOTEAU |
$111 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BENEFIS MISSOURI RIVER MEDICAL CENTER CHOTEAU |
$111 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BOZEMAN HEALTH BIG SKY MEDICAL CENTER BIG SKY |
$111 | $76.22 | $79.27 | $76.22 | $76.22 | — | $26.87 | — | $139 |
| BIG SANDY MEDICAL CENTER BIG SANDY |
$114 | $141 | — | $143 | — | — | — | — | — |
| MINERAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL SUPERIOR |
$115 | $95.00 | — | — | $95.00 | — | — | — | — |
| BENEFIS SENIOR SERVICES GREAT FALLS |
$117 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| HOLY ROSARY HEALTHCARE MILES CITY |
$123 | — | $53.18 | — | $47.72 | — | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CONRAD CONRAD |
$124 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ST. JAMES HEALTHCARE BUTTE |
$125 | — | $72.60 | $73.31 | — | — | — | — | — |
| BILLINGS CLINIC BILLINGS |
$127 | $73.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| PROVIDENCE ST JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER POLSON |
$131 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER FORT MISSOULA ROAD MISSOULA |
$138 | — | $199 | $70.48 | — | $159 | — | — | — |
| LOGAN HEALTH CHESTER CHESTER |
$151 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BILLINGS CLINIC BROADWATER TOWNSEND |
$158 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| GLENDIVE MEDICAL CENTER GLENDIVE |
$169 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $39.00 | $93.45 | $39.00 | — |
| ST. VINCENT REGIONAL HOSPITAL BILLINGS |
$180 | — | $72.60 | — | — | — | — | $71.17 | — |
| ROOSEVELT MEDICAL CENTER CULBERTSON |
$183 | $172 | $172 | — | — | — | — | — | $181 |
| FALLON MEDICAL COMPLEX BAKER |
$191 | $44.69 | $53.18 | $87.01 | — | — | $87.01 | — | — |
| STILLWATER BILLINGS CLINIC COLUMBUS |
$202 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BEARTOOTH BILLINGS CLINIC RED LODGE |
$223 | — | — | — | — | $95.00 | — | — | — |
| DEER LODGE MEDICAL CENTER DEER LODGE |
$240 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ST LUKE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL RONAN |
$331 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| GREAT FALLS CLINIC HOSPITAL GREAT FALLS |
$467 | $73.20 | $75.00 | $73.20 | — | — | — | — | — |
That is the median of what the 37 Montana hospitals above publish for Infusion into a vein for therapy, prevention, or diagnosis, additional sequentia… — their own figures, filed under federal law. A bill well above them is evidence you can put in writing.
Build my dispute letter — freeNo account, no signup. Your bill never leaves your browser.
Medicare reimbursement benchmark
For CPT 96367 in Montana, Medicare reimburses about $29.73 on the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule (non-facility, state average across localities). Hospital cash prices for the same code in Montana range from $27.75 to $467 — that means hospital cash prices are typically 3.9x what Medicare pays. If a self-pay quote you receive is more than 2-3x the Medicare rate, ask the hospital for the cash-discount price in writing.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does infusion into a vein for therapy, prevention, or diagnosis, additional sequentia… cost in Montana?
- Cash prices for infusion into a vein for therapy, prevention, or diagnosis, additional sequentia… (CPT 96367) in Montana range from $27.75 to $467, with a median of $115. Prices vary widely by hospital.
- Where can I find the cheapest infusion into a vein for therapy, prevention, or diagnosis, additional sequentia… in Montana?
- The cheapest Montana hospital published cash price for this procedure is $27.75. Use the table above sorted by cash price to find the lowest-priced facility near you.
- Are these the prices I'll pay?
- These are the rates hospitals publish. Final price depends on your insurance, deductible, and the specific services billed. Always confirm with the facility and your insurer before any procedure.
- Why do prices vary so much between hospitals?
- Hospitals set cash prices independently, and insurance contracts negotiate different rates per payer. Two facilities a few miles apart can charge 5-10x different prices for the same procedure.
- Where does this data come from?
- Federal law (45 CFR § 180) requires hospitals to publish their pricing in a machine-readable file. We aggregate these files and republish in a consumer-friendly format.